This article is based on information available from various other sites.
[…] Advance fees based on agreements entered into prior to October 11, 2009, but collected after October 11, 2009, must be fully refunded.

2. Is it a violation of Civil Code Section 2944.7(a)(1) to collect an advance fee, place that fee into a client trust account, and not draw against that fee until the services have been fully performed?

Yes. The statutory language of the prohibition uses the word “receive” and the plain meaning of that term is broad enough to encompass a lawyer’s receipt of advance fees into a trust account. Civil Code Section 2944.7(a)(1) makes it unlawful to “collect, or receive any compensation until after the person has fully performed each and every service the person contracted to perform or represented that he or she would perform,” whether the compensation is placed into the lawyer’s client trust account, general account or any other type of account.

3. Is it a violation of Civil Code Section 2944.7(a) (1) to ask for or collect a “retainer”?

Civil Code Section 2944.7(a)(1) makes it unlawful to “[c]laim, demand, charge, collect, or receive any compensation until after the person has fully performed each and every service the person contracted to perform or represented that he or she would perform,” even if that compensation is called a “retainer.”

4. Does Senate Bill 94 provide a "loophole" for to break down the services of a loan modification so that one can charge after respective services are performed (but before the loan modification services are fully "performed")?

No.