This article is based on information available from various other sites.
[…] For instance, step 1 might be meeting with a borrower and completing the necessary paperwork (including a hardship letter). The fee for that step service is quoted as $2500. Step 2 might be to submit the package to the servicer/lender. The fee for that service is listed as $500. Step 3 might be the actual loan modification discussions and negotiations with the servicer/lender. The fee for this step is shown as $100.

The problem with this attempt at creative contractual expression is that it violates the new section 10026 of the California Business and Professions Code embodied in Senate Bill 94 with respect to "advance fees". The new language provides that "Neither an advance fee nor the services to be performed shall be separated or divided into components for the purpose of avoiding the application of this section".