This article is based on information available from various other sites.
[…] The Basic Law:

On October 11, 2009, SB 94 (Calderon) which prohibits upfront or advance fees for residential loan modifications and mortgage loan forbearance services was chaptered. The legislation took effect immediately. A discussion and answers to frequently asked questions regarding the effect, scope and applicability of Senate Bill 94 follows.

Prohibition against Collection of Advance Fees

The legislation prohibits the collection of advance fees for loan modifications, as specified. Among other provisions, new Civil Code Section 2944.7(a) (1) provides as follows:

“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it shall be unlawful for any person who negotiates, attempts to negotiate, arranges, attempts to arrange, or otherwise offers to perform a mortgage loan modification or other form of mortgage loan forbearance for a fee or other compensation paid by the borrower, to do any of the following: (1) Claim, demand, charge, collect, or receive any compensation until after the person has fully performed each and every service the person contracted to perform or represented that he or she would perform.”

Civil Code Section 2944.7(d) provides that Section 2944.7 applies only to mortgages and deeds of trust secured by residential real property containing four or fewer dwelling units.