This article is based on information available from various other sites.
[…] Under new Business and Professions Code Section 6106.3(a), it constitutes cause for the imposition of discipline of an attorney for an attorney to engage in any conduct in violation of Civil Code Section 2944.7.

Required Notice to Borrower

The legislation also requires that specified notice be provided to the borrower, as a separate statement, prior to entering into any fee agreement with the borrower. Among other provisions, new Civil Code Section 2944.6(a) provides as follows:

“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who negotiates, attempts to negotiate, arranges, attempts to arrange, or otherwise offers to perform a mortgage loan modification or other form of mortgage loan forbearance for a fee or other compensation paid by the borrower, shall provide the following to the borrower, as a separate statement, in not less than 14-point bold type, prior to entering into any fee agreement with the borrower:

It is not necessary to pay a third party to arrange for a loan modification or other form of forbearance from your mortgage lender or servicer. You may call your lender directly to ask for a change in your loan terms. Nonprofit housing counseling agencies also offer these and other forms of borrower assistance free of charge. A list of nonprofit housing counseling agencies approved by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) is available from your local HUD office or by visiting www.hud.gov.”