Introduction:
[…] “[T]here is a presumption in favor of the person seeking to marry or devise a will, but not so in the context of a person executing a contract.” Ibid at 639.  In the context of a person executing a contract, the presumption is on the party claiming the contract is valid. 

In analyzing the code more deeply, the court found that the “basic starting point for any mental capacity determination is the Due Process in Competence Determinations Act found in Probate Code §§810 to 813, 1801, 1881, 3201, and 3204 (the Act).”  The Act establishes that while there is a presumption that a person has capacity, the presumption is rebuttable, and it affects the burden of proof.  Prob. Code, § 810(a) (“There shall exist a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions.”)