The reader is advised to first read our article on Torts before proceeding with this article.
[…] Defendant sent a letter to many potential customers of plaintiffs stating that they had been “terminated” and “replaced with personnel having more experience and knowledge.” The court held for the plaintiffs, and concluded this statement was a serious reflection on their abilities, and libelous per se. 263 Cal.App.2d 767.

 

2. Statutory Definition of Slander.

 

Slander is “a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered,” that does one or more of the following:

 

(1) “Charges any person with crime . . .” Civ. Code § 46(1).

(2) “Tends directly to injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profits.” Civ. Code § 46(3).

(3) “[B]y natural consequence, causes actual damage.” Civ. Code § 46(5).

 

In contrast with libel, only certain types of oral statements are presumed injurious; to recover for any other utterances, actual damage must be pleaded and proved.