One such circumstance involves the age of the p
[…] Most Federal judges will take that into account but the simple fact is that Federal trials usually happen far sooner than State trials with the docket less crowded and the Federal judges imposing tough time limits on compliance with procedures and preparation for trial. Even without preference most Federal trials occur far more rapidly than State trials.

 

APPLICABLE CALIFORNIA LAW ON PREFERENCE

 

The Two Systems of Law on Preference:

 

California Statute

 

Preference in trial setting is largely discretionary and governed by California Code of Civil Procedure §36(a) which provides as follows:

 

“(a) A party to a civil action who is over the age of 70 years may petition the court for a preference, which the court shall grant if the court makes all of the following findings:

(1) The party has a substantial interest in the action as a whole.

(2) The health of the party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the party’s interest in the litigation.”

 

It is important to note that while previously the preference was granted merely on the age of the party, here the age is a prerequisite but not sufficient cause for preference. Health of the party must be shown to be such that preference should lie.