The Basic Law:
[…] L. 101-239, title VII, Sec. 7601(a), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2370; Pub. L. 101-508, title XI, Secs. 11701(h), 11703(d)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388-508, 1388-517; Pub. L. 105-34, title X, Sec. 1052(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 940; Pub. L. 106-36, title III, Sec. 3001(c)(2), June 25, 1999, 113 Stat. 183; Pub. L. 109-135, title IV, Sec. 412(pp), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2640.)

Amendments

P.L. 110-234

Session Laws

2008 Public Laws

SEC. 15342. ALLOWANCE OF SECTION 1031 TREATMENT FOR EXCHANGES INVOLVING CERTAIN MUTUAL DITCH, RESERVOIR, OR IRRIGATION COMPANY STOCK.

(a) In General.–Section 1031 {{NOTE:26 USC 1031.}} (relating to exchange of property held for productive use or investment) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: “(i) Special Rules for Mutual Ditch, Reservoir, or Irrigation Company Stock.–For purposes of subsection (a)(2)(B), the term `stocks’ shall not include shares in a mutual ditch, reservoir, or irrigation company if at the time of the exchange– “(1) the mutual ditch, reservoir, or irrigation company is an organization described in section 501(c)(12)(A) (determined without regard to the percentage of its income that is collected from its members for the purpose of meeting losses and expenses), and “(2) the shares in such company have